USA

Boston Terrier Puppies
Boston Terrier Dog For Adoption in PORTLAND, OR

rescue

Ad Statistics

Ad ID: ADN-36580
Times Ad Viewed: 1518 times
Date Listed: 07/10/2017
Date Expires: 08/09/2017


rescue
Breed: Boston Terrier
Gender: Male Male
Nickname:

Little Darlings

Color/Markings: Red/Brown Blk/white
Size at Maturity: Medium
Availability Date: 07/10/2017
Location: PORTLAND, OR 97217
USA
USA
Tags: BlackMaleBoston Terrier

Beautiful Boston Terrier Puppies! We only had one black and white male in this litter! AKC registered with limited certification. Geneology is provided! Some of our puppies have beautiful blue eyes. The father has one ice blue eye and one green eye. Some of the puppies have white faces and or ears! All puppies have been checked for deafness. No puppies in this litter are deaf. All puppies have their dew claws and tails docked. This litter was born on May 15th 2017. This litter will be available for their forever homes as early as July 13th 2017. All puppies will be vaccinated with 1st and 2nd shots, and well groomed. These puppies come from a gluten and grain free mother and have only been fed a gluten and grain free diet. I recommend for the best health of the puppy you choose, that you continue to feed them a gluten and grain free diet. I guarantee the dog you choose will not have any major illness outside of what can be normal for the breed. For reservation of a puppy is 300.00 non refundable. After that the 500.00 is due at pick up. Pick up is July 13th 2017. We have 1 male left! The dogs should weigh about 20-25lbs full grown:)

Boston Terrier

A.K.A. : Boston Bull, Boston Bull Terrier, Boxwood
Overview: The Boston Terrier has a great personality. He's suitable for both city and country living, as long as he is well-loved and well cared for. This breed is very intelligent and makes quite a good watchdog.
Breed Group: Non-Sporting
Weight (lbs): 10-25
Height (in): 15-17
Colors: Brindle, seal, or black with white markings on muzzle, between eyes, and fore chest, and possibly white collar and lower legs.
Coat: Short, smooth, bright and fine.
Character: Boston Terriers are intelligent, enthusiastic, affectionate, and playful.
Temperament: This breed gets along well with children and also with other pets (including dogs).
Care: The Boston Terrier requires minimal grooming. Occasional brushing should be enough.
Training: This breed learns very fast and is sensitive to its owner's voice.
Activity: Boston Terriers love to run and play, whether inside or outside. He doesn't really need long walks.
Country of Origin: USA
Health Issue: This breed may have breathing problems. Their pelvis is narrow, so whelping can be difficult. They commonly have heart and skin tumors and their prominent eyes are prone to injury.
Life Expectancy: 10-14

More About Boston Terrier Breed
If you’re looking to adopt a dog and don’t know where to start, puppyfinder.com is an excellent source for information about adopting a dog and will connect you with hundreds of shelters across the US that have adoptable puppies and older dogs waiting for forever homes.
  1. Do your research – find out what types of dogs would be a good fit for your lifestyle and the activity level of your family. Also keep in mind the grooming needs of certain breeds that might require frequent maintenance.
  2. Decide what you can handle – before you get sucked in by all the adorable puppy eyes you’re about to see, think long and hard about the appropriate age dog for your family or if you are capable of caring for a special needs dog. Puppies are a lot of work, if you don’t have time for potty training and obedience classes you’ll want to consider an older dog. There are plenty of middle aged, vibrant dogs up for adoption as well as many senior dogs that would be a great fit for a family looking for a more subdued dog with lots of love to give.
  3. Learn about the shelters and their adoption policies – It might be easier to start looking at shelters within a certain radius of home but don’t be afraid to venture out to other states as well. Many states have larger populations of adoptable dogs and their shelters are willing to transport pets to suitable adopting families. Some shelters might have requirements for a home visit, a fenced yard or require you to visit the pet multiple times before you commit to adopting. Understand that the shelters are doing their best to place the pets in suitable homes and these requirements are in the best interest of both you and the pet.
  4. Start looking… Once you know what you’re looking for and what to expect you can start your search through thousands of adoptable dogs. PuppyFinder allows you to search by age, breed, location and gender.
  5. Meet in person. Whenever possible it is best to meet the animal in person before agreeing to bring them into your life. Even though photos and descriptions can tell you a bit about a dog, you can’t get a true feeling for the animal until you are able to interact with them and make sure they are a good fit for your entire family, including other pets.