SEARCH
SEARCH
▼ More Filters ▼
Keyword Search Gender Adoption preference Age GO
BULLDOG Dog for Adoption in CALIFORNIA (CA) Next Dog  
USA

English Bulldog
Bulldog Dog For Adoption in TULARE, CA

rescue premium

Ad Statistics

Ad ID: ADN-21662
Times Ad Viewed: 505 times
Date Listed: 01/02/2017
Date Expires: 02/01/2017

verified verified Owner Information



rescue
Breed: Bulldog
Gender: Female Female
Nickname:

Khaleesi

Age: Baby
Availability Date: 01/02/2017
Location: TULARE, CA 93274
USA
USA
Tags: Bulldog Dog For Adoption in TULARE, CA

Bulldog Dog For Adoption in TULARE, CA

English Bulldog $1000.00 for rehoming. Born 11-17-2016, has had first two sets of shots and de-wormed. She's also micro chipped.

Bulldog

A.K.A. : British Bulldog, English Bulldog
Overview: The Bulldog is a relaxed and intelligent breed, requiring less exercise than one might expect. He's a loyal and enjoyable companion for any family.
Breed Group: Non-Sporting
Weight (lbs): male: 50, female: 40
Height (in): 12-15
Colors: Brindle, solid white, red, or fawn, or any of these on a white background.
Coat: Stright, short, flat, close,fine, smooth and glossy.
Character: Bulldogs are affectionate, gentle, and very intelligent. They have a reputation for being sensitive, yet fearless.
Temperament: This breed enjoys being with other dogs and household pets. They are good with children, too. Some may be cautious with strangers, but are usually friendly to everyone.
Care: The Bulldog should be brush to remove dead hairs during times of shedding. A special lotion may be applied to the facial folds to keep these clean.
Training: This breed requires consistency in training, but sensitivity to its handler's voice makes the learning process quite easy.
Activity: The Bulldog can adjust to your family's activity level, but does enjoy exercise on a regular basis. Because of special needs at early ages, sufficient rest is needed so bones, muscles, and joints can develop properly.
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
Health Issue: This breed often has breathing problems, skin infections, hip and knee problems. They have poor eyesight and are susceptible to heat stroke in warm weather or hot rooms.
Life Expectancy: ave 8

More About Bulldog Breed
If you’re looking to adopt a dog and don’t know where to start, puppyfinder.com is an excellent source for information about adopting a dog and will connect you with hundreds of shelters across the US that have adoptable puppies and older dogs waiting for forever homes.
  1. Do your research – find out what types of dogs would be a good fit for your lifestyle and the activity level of your family. Also keep in mind the grooming needs of certain breeds that might require frequent maintenance.
  2. Decide what you can handle – before you get sucked in by all the adorable puppy eyes you’re about to see, think long and hard about the appropriate age dog for your family or if you are capable of caring for a special needs dog. Puppies are a lot of work, if you don’t have time for potty training and obedience classes you’ll want to consider an older dog. There are plenty of middle aged, vibrant dogs up for adoption as well as many senior dogs that would be a great fit for a family looking for a more subdued dog with lots of love to give.
  3. Learn about the shelters and their adoption policies – It might be easier to start looking at shelters within a certain radius of home but don’t be afraid to venture out to other states as well. Many states have larger populations of adoptable dogs and their shelters are willing to transport pets to suitable adopting families. Some shelters might have requirements for a home visit, a fenced yard or require you to visit the pet multiple times before you commit to adopting. Understand that the shelters are doing their best to place the pets in suitable homes and these requirements are in the best interest of both you and the pet.
  4. Start looking… Once you know what you’re looking for and what to expect you can start your search through thousands of adoptable dogs. PuppyFinder allows you to search by age, breed, location and gender.
  5. Meet in person. Whenever possible it is best to meet the animal in person before agreeing to bring them into your life. Even though photos and descriptions can tell you a bit about a dog, you can’t get a true feeling for the animal until you are able to interact with them and make sure they are a good fit for your entire family, including other pets.