SEARCH
SEARCH
▼ More Filters ▼
Keyword Search Gender Adoption preference Age GO
GREAT PYRENEES Dog for Adoption in TENNESSEE (TN)

USA
Puppies For Adoption
Great Pyrenees Dog For Adoption in FLINTVILLE, TN, USA

rescue

Ad Statistics

Ad ID: ADN-79860
Times Ad Viewed: 504 times
Date Listed: 06/04/2018
Date Expires: Expired

verified Owner Information



rescue
Breed: Great Pyrenees
Gender: Male Male
Nickname:

Mikey

Age: Baby
Availability Date: 06/04/2018
Location: FLINTVILLE, TN, 37335
style="margin-top: 5px;"USA
USA
Tags: Lovable puppy guard dog

Great Pyrenees Dog For Adoption in FLINTVILLE, TN, USA

Liter of puppies need a new home. Both male and female available. Mother and father on premises. Adoption fee of $150.00 required. Born March 27, 2018. All shots up to date; health records provided. More pics available upon request.

Great Pyrenees

A.K.A. : Patou, Chien des Pyrénées, Chien de Montagne des, Pyrénées, Montañés del Pirineo, Gos de muntanya dels, Pirineus
Overview: The Great Pyrenees needs a lot of space for exercise, though he can be calm and well-behaved indoors. He forms a loyal and loving attachment to his family, though often chooses to be close to one special family member.
Breed Group: Working
Weight (lbs): male: 100, female: 85
Height (in): male: 27-32, female: 25-29
Colors: White or white with markings of gray, badger, reddish brown, or tan.
Coat: The weather resistant double coat consists of a long, flat, thick, outer coat of coarse hair, straight or slightly undulating, and lying over a dense, fine, woolly undercoat.
Character: Great Pyrenees dogs are gentle and very friendly with other dogs and with kids. They are happy to protect their family when needed.
Temperament: This breed will be a good dog for anyone. They get along well with other dogs, other animals, children, or visitor.
Care: The Great Pyrenees requires regular grooming with a brush and comb to prevent the occasional tangles.
Training: This breed is sensitive to the tone of your voice, so training should be consistent and calm.
Activity: The Great Pyrenees loves to swim, but should have long walks only as an adult.
Country of Origin: France
Health Issue: This breed is prone to hip dysplasia and skin problems.
Life Expectancy: 10

More About Great Pyrenees Breed
If you’re looking to adopt a dog and don’t know where to start, puppyfinder.com is an excellent source for information about adopting a dog and will connect you with hundreds of shelters across the US that have adoptable puppies and older dogs waiting for forever homes.
  1. Do your research – find out what types of dogs would be a good fit for your lifestyle and the activity level of your family. Also keep in mind the grooming needs of certain breeds that might require frequent maintenance.
  2. Decide what you can handle – before you get sucked in by all the adorable puppy eyes you’re about to see, think long and hard about the appropriate age dog for your family or if you are capable of caring for a special needs dog. Puppies are a lot of work, if you don’t have time for potty training and obedience classes you’ll want to consider an older dog. There are plenty of middle aged, vibrant dogs up for adoption as well as many senior dogs that would be a great fit for a family looking for a more subdued dog with lots of love to give.
  3. Learn about the shelters and their adoption policies – It might be easier to start looking at shelters within a certain radius of home but don’t be afraid to venture out to other states as well. Many states have larger populations of adoptable dogs and their shelters are willing to transport pets to suitable adopting families. Some shelters might have requirements for a home visit, a fenced yard or require you to visit the pet multiple times before you commit to adopting. Understand that the shelters are doing their best to place the pets in suitable homes and these requirements are in the best interest of both you and the pet.
  4. Start looking… Once you know what you’re looking for and what to expect you can start your search through thousands of adoptable dogs. PuppyFinder allows you to search by age, breed, location and gender.
  5. Meet in person. Whenever possible it is best to meet the animal in person before agreeing to bring them into your life. Even though photos and descriptions can tell you a bit about a dog, you can’t get a true feeling for the animal until you are able to interact with them and make sure they are a good fit for your entire family, including other pets.